Privacy policy

 

External privacy policy for Whaii ApS

Whaii ApS respects the need to protect natural persons’ fundamental rights and freedoms, including natural persons’ right of protection of their personal data.

It is natural for us to give high priority to data security and confidentiality. We process the personal data that we are entrusted with in a proper and responsible manner.

In this external privacy policy, you can read how we handle the data that we process when you are a client of ours, visit our website and/or otherwise share your personal data with us.

 

Whaii ApS as a controller

This external privacy policy applies when we process personal data as a controller.

Our legal information is as follows:
Whaii ApS
Business reg. no. 39 87 17 69
Bygmarken 40
DK-6000 Kolding

In the following we use ”Whaii”, ”we”, ”our” and/or ”us” to make the text easy to read.

You can contact us by email at info@whaii.com  if you have any questions to our personal data processing.

 

Whaii as a processor

When Whaii is a processor and acts upon the instructions of a controller and according to a data processor agreement this privacy policy does not apply to our processing.

 

Purpose of processing and categories of personal data

If you are a client of Whaii or a potential client, we will, as a general rule, process your data for the purpose of concluding or performing the agreement that we have with you or the company, organization or authority that you represent and for the purpose of providing and invoicing our products and services.

We may process a number of general personal data about you, e.g. name, email address, telephone number, position, educational background, professional information and other information required in connection with our tasks or our business relation. We may also process data about financial matters, including payment information. Depending on the circumstances, we may also process data such as your private address and your private contact details. The legal basis for our processing, which depends on our products and services, is Article 6(1), paras. (b), (c) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We use your personal data to communicate with you, to deliver the products and services that we have agreed upon.

The personal data are received from you, third party or our business partners.

If we receive your personal data from other sources than you, you are entitled to be informed of our processing of your personal data.

 

Whaii newsletters and events

We collect data e.g. to register you for newsletters, to organize events, or to distribute invitations and other information about our services and business.

If you register for one of our events, we will process your personal data. We process your name, position, business and contact details. The legal basis for such processing is Article 6(1), para. (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If we want to process your data for other purposes such as marketing, we will always inform you and obtain your consent for such processing. The legal basis for such processing is Article 6(1), para. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and our legitimate interest in marketing our business.

It is always possible for you to specify that you do not want to receive emails or other information from us in future.

If you register for our newsletters at our website or by email, we will process your name, email address, business, organization, position and areas of interest. The legal basis is your consent, see Article 6(1), para. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Our website

You must provide certain personal data to be able to use certain functions at our website. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, you may not be able to use the desired function. For instance, we need your contact details to be able to reply to an inquiry from you.

We use cookies at our website. You can read our cookie policy here.

 

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to Whaii business partners and suppliers.

Our business partners only process your personal data on behalf of Whaii and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal data to external third parties if we are directed to do so or if it is part of our services provided to you. It may be to e.g. the police, the Danish tax authorities, other public authorities, courts of law, arbitration tribunals and external business partners.

 

Third countries

Whaii does not generally transfer your personal data to third countries (countries outside the EU/EEA). In case we do it will only be done to approved Privacy Shield Framework operators.

 

Security of processing

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure an adequate high level of security. We have a number of internal security procedures and policies. We do our best to protect your personal data and to secure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

If you need to send us sensitive data, we recommend that you use encryption, e.g. secure email or password protection of attached files.

 

Storage and erasure

In general, we store personal data collected for delivering our products and services for as long as it is required to serve the purpose(s) for which the data are processed.

We are obliged to ensure that the data that we collect and that are still relevant for a transaction are kept up to date continuously and as long as the client relationship exists, we will from time to time contact you to make sure that the data are up to date.

 

Your rights

As a general rule, you have the right to request access to the personal data that we process about you, you have the right object to the collection and further processing of your personal data, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, the right to have the processing of your data restricted, right to request that we erase the personal data that we have registered about you, in certain circumstances you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to request that we transfer such data to another controller, and if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the processing performed prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us. When contacting us about your rights, you must provide the data that are sufficient in order for us to consider your request, including your full name and email address, allowing us to identify you and reply to you. We will reply to your request as soon as possible.

 

Complaints

If you do not agree with the manner in which we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process the data, you are welcome to contact us.

You may also file a complaint with:
The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
Email dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

 

Changes to the privacy policy

A need may arise to change this external privacy policy and we continuously ensure that it is updated, true and in compliance with applicable law and the principles of lawful processing of personal data.

 

Contact details

If you want to exercise your rights, if you do not want to receive any further communications from us, or if you have questions to our privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@whaii.com.

December 2018